The Adblock Project Forum Index The Adblock Project
Pull up a seat ...stay a while.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

nightly 39

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Adblock Project Forum Index -> Main
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kstahl
Support


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 1202
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004    Post subject: nightly 39 Reply with quote

Installed over the earlier n35 - didn't work properly (not surprising).

Uninstalled, reinstalled - everything is working and it picked up my old filters and settings. Smooth.

- IFrame blocking works properly.
- I can move the status bar link to both edges of the bar and to certain positions in between.
- Obj-Tabs working as before.

One old problem is still there: After clicking on an Obj-Tab I sometime have to click several times on 'Ok' before the dialog goes away, and then I have to do a Refresh before Obj-Tabs works on the page again. (Test case: www.aintitcoolnews.com )

Is this a known problem?

The JS Console gives me this:

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004002 (NS_NOINTERFACE) [nsISupports.QueryInterface]" nsresult: "0x80004002 (NS_NOINTERFACE)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://adblock/content/component.js :: makeObjectFrame :: line 712" data: no]

Keep up the good work guys! I can hardly wait for 0.6, can you tell us anything about what features it will contain?
_________________
Adblock 0.5.3.042
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.Cool Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rue
Developer


Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 752

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nightly 39 pass2: Installer, and jar-file.
.
Certainly a known problem now. And hopefully fixed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kstahl
Support


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 1202
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, now it works fine.

However, I get a displaced, and blank, Obj-Tab.

http://www.e.kth.se/~e97_kjs/temp/objtab1.png
http://www.e.kth.se/~e97_kjs/temp/objtab2.png

The tab should be attached to the small banner to the right. It still works for blocking purposes and all, it's just displaced.
_________________
Adblock 0.5.3.042
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.Cool Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rs
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004    Post subject: Build 39 testing Reply with quote

rue wrote:
Nightly 39 pass2: Installer, and jar-file.
.
Certainly a known problem now. And hopefully fixed.


Just tried this version, and it (mostly) works great. I'm glad you guys are working so hard on this, because I can't browse without it!

After uninstalling the previous version (b37-38 i think) and installing this one I have a couple of issues:
-The "Overlay Flash" function doesn't seem to do anything. This isn't a big deal now that Obj-tabs work again (!), but I guess I prefer the overlay, so this function is missed.
-Something else that is missed: being able to right-click the statusbar element to disable-enable Adblock. Having a (near) one-click way to do this is really handy, and it would be great to see it in future versions. Is there a shortcut for this BTW?

I hope this feedback is helpful, and that posting this here is ok. Thanks!
Back to top
kstahl
Support


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 1202
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004    Post subject: Re: Build 39 testing Reply with quote

rs wrote:

-The "Overlay Flash" function doesn't seem to do anything. This isn't a big deal now that Obj-tabs work again (!), but I guess I prefer the overlay, so this function is missed.


Yes, I can confirm that Overlay Flash doesn't work.

rs wrote:

-Something else that is missed: being able to right-click the statusbar element to disable-enable Adblock. Having a (near) one-click way to do this is really handy, and it would be great to see it in future versions. Is there a shortcut for this BTW?


Ctrl+Shift+B
_________________
Adblock 0.5.3.042
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.Cool Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rue
Developer


Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 752

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nightly 39 pass3: Installer, and jar-file.
.
A few patches were lost in the final stretch.
Styled-versioning + FlashOverlay: fixed.

--
kstahl:
Misaligned tabs will appear every so-often. n36 switched their design to a less-intrusive "hovering" (vs. removing and inserting every object into a frame). Basically, when an unloaded element appears before the tab, and then suddenly loads, the tab doesn't move, but the object does.
.
Tabs and objects being independant, it's a tricky problem. But (I think) one that can be solved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kstahl
Support


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 1202
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see. Is this why the tab is missing the Adblock text too?

Curious fact: When I use Overlay Flash on that page the displaced tab appears in front of the big flash banner instead of behind.

Well, Overlay Flash works fine now, and the displaced tabs is certainly a minor issue as they still work for blocking purposes.

Keep up the good work.
_________________
Adblock 0.5.3.042
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.Cool Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just needs the right-click to disable putting back on now, great work Smile

Fedorov.
Back to top
sfj



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problems here, except the return of the "Unloaded bug"...
("unloaded" in place of "Adblock" for the bottom of the firefox's main window)
But still great work, like always !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rue
Developer


Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 752

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

sfj:
Huh. Any relevant console errors? : Tools > JavaScript Console
.
Any chance you didn't remove an older version before upgrading?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfj



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did remove older versions : got n36 and deinstall it, install n39, but nothing appens...
So I deinstall n39 and reinstall it : all works, but the "adblock" label... and only one JS error
Quote:
Error : unmatched ) in regular expression
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfj



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried to deinstall adblock with extensions tools. But the jar file was still present in my chrome directory.
So I trashed it and tried to reinstall, but the problem was still here with the same error in JS console.
Running on Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7) Gecko/20040614 Firefox/0.9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kstahl
Support


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 1202
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting. Are you sure that's all the error said? No reference to line numers etc?

Also, you could try installing on a fresh profile.
_________________
Adblock 0.5.3.042
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.Cool Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfj



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. Fresh install of Firefox 0.9.1 and same Adblock.
No problems more, and no JS Console error !
EDIT : after some browsing, closing Firefox then reopening it, the error is back !
I have deinstalled all other extensions, but the problem still here...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kstahl
Support


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 1202
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right, but have you tried a fresh Firefox _profile_?
_________________
Adblock 0.5.3.042
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.Cool Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfj



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I forget to clarify it.
I removed all in "...\Application Data\Mozilla" (I'm on Windows XP)
before installing a freshly downloaded Firefox 0.9.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfj



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok another time with a fresh profile... Just Adblock installed, and all worked fine... until I import my filter list !!!
After doing that, the unloaded bug do appear, and if I clear filter list, the bug goes out !
But I don't know what filter is the problem...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rue
Developer


Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 752

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be interesting.
.
Post your filterlist, and we'll see what's breaking stuff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfj



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Adblock]
/(hot|spy)log/
//Publicite/
/[\W\d](double|fast|cible)click[\W\d]/
/[\W\d](eur|us).yimg[\W\d]/
/[\W\d](onlineads?|ad(banner|click|-?flow|frame|ima?g(es?)?|_id|js|log|serv(er|e)?|stream|_string|s|trix|type|vertisements?|v|vert|xchange)?)[\W\d]/
/[\W\d](pub|pubs).mgn[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]ad(sdk|vertising)[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]atdmt[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]bannerfarm[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]bluestreak[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]click(stream|thrutraffic|thru|xchange)[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]dime(xchange|click)[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]espotting[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]falkag[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]google(syndication|adservices)[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]marketing[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]promobenef[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]shopping[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]smartadserver[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]tradedoubler[\W\d]/
/[\W\d]value(stream|xchange|click)[\W\d]/
/[\W\d_](top|bottom|left|right|)?banner(s|id=|\d|_)[\W\d]/
/[\W_]jump|redir(ect|s)?|stat)[\W_]/
/\/buy_assets\//
/\D\d{2,3}x\d{2,3}\D/
/\W(cy|r)?c(ou)?nt(er|ed)?\W/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kstahl
Support


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 1202
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

This filter is responsible, it lacks an opening paranthesis.

Code:
/[\W_]jump|redir(ect|s)?|stat)[\W_]/


Changing it to this fixes the problem.
Code:
/[\W_](jump|redir(ect|s)?|stat)[\W_]/


Interesting symptom. rue, any idea how this could break Adblock?
_________________
Adblock 0.5.3.042
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.Cool Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfj



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's it! Thank you very much kstahl !
You were faster than me to find the bad !
Thank you again Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I'm lurking & trying to get the hang of filter rules. I'm still digesting regular expressions...

Well, after having compiled a big list of filters that wasn't repetitive but was way too long, I decided to export it and start over with sfj's list, with the parentheses correction in this thread. I've ended up adding some things that involve specific sites I visit that aren't covered, but otherwise I've found that the list generally makes Adblock do what I hoped it would do when I installed it.

Thought I'd give this feedback in case the option to install default rules for newbie users like me will be added to the next version of Adblock. I find this list a very good base.

Incidentally, I'm using nightly39, the current dev build, with Firefox 0.9.1 (and was using it with 0.9 before), in both cases with no problems.

A big thank you to everyone working on the Adblock project!
Back to top
Xerxes
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

I'm using Mozilla 1.7 and i have problem with adblock. Ad's aren't blocked when i start browser - i must open adblock's preferences and change any of options, reload the page and then it works correctly.
Back to top
rue
Developer


Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 752

PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

n39 pass6: Installer, and jar-file.
.
Malformed regexp wont cause disruption.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mertsch
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

works really great ... and since 39 the upgrade also works ...
upgraded from 39p3 to p6 and it was done without any problem while updating from FF09 modded 35/37 gave me a double installation
Back to top
xxx
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh I almost forgot to mention ... there seems to be somekind of bug ...
I dislike banning all ad by default ... somehow webmasters must earn money ...
so I only block the website loading after klicking the ad to save traffic ...
but
when I click the banner ... and a new window pops up it still loads the page ... due the link is not directly to the page ... first the adpartner is loaded then redirects the the adpage ...
now when I click it starts loading the adpartner ... then going to the real ad page and it also loads it ... not completely ... all images and stuff is blocked ... only text appears
when I now hit refresh it gives the adblock block page

when a ad is clicked that directs directly to the final page the blocking works
Back to top
Doomhammer
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ! I installed the n37 on firefox 0.9 and it didnt work proper... so I updatet to n.39 , but in both versions when I klick on Adblock Image I get only this in the filter window "window.arguments[0];" how can i fix it ?
thanx
Doom
Back to top
rue
Developer


Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 752

PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

xxx:
Interesting. The new content-policy system (which Firefox uses) apparently defers a redirect's document-check to a new "refresh check". Adblock currently ignores the refresh-checks, since I assumed the document-checks would still occur.
.
Page-block isn't really an "advertisement-blocking" feature, so this shouldn't be that much a bother. Eventually, it'll be fixed.

--
Doomhammer:
You might need to re-install. See here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xxx
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

to show ...




now its not the most serious problem on earth but maybe u find some smart solution
Back to top
MW
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think u need to uncheck "Site Blocking"
Back to top
Doomhammer
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanx rue... I have read it and tried to do so, but crashed my whole firefox... reinstall needed, now it works Wink
Back to top
xxx
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004    Post subject: Reply with quote

nope that does not work ... as rue said it does not check "the same" page twice only new loaded pics which are filtered properly
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Adblock Project Forum Index -> Main All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group