The Adblock Project Forum Index The Adblock Project
Pull up a seat ...stay a while.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

how to install adblock extension in multiuser environment

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Adblock Project Forum Index -> Main
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2006    Post subject: how to install adblock extension in multiuser environment Reply with quote

probably the question is more Firefox general

i consider adblock a "must have". i think that blocking of ads (esp those single pixel images) is essential for the network security and improves browsing times significantly.

i would like to enforce using of adblock in the LAN
Conditions:
- all users start firefox from the same location
- environment is Linux, Fedore Core 2
- same user (me, for example) runs multiple VNC sessions simultaneously and wants to share adblock list between them

i would like to share block list of the adblock. some startup shell file may be ?

thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

At least with Adblock Plus it is possible, it has a separate file for the filter list. The file is usually adblockplus/patterns.ini in your profile directory but you can change the extensions.adblockplus.patternsfile pref to make it whatever you want. You can put it on NFS and share it between computers if you like.

You should make access read-only however, otherwise you might see data loss if this file is used by multiple Firefox instances at the same time (one instance will overwrite the changes of the others).
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

i replaced adblock by adBlockPlus - indeed this one looks better.
any reason Michael McDonald moved to adblock ?


another technical question. how to enforce (or at least simplify) using this or that extension in the multiuser environment ? i think that this is an idea for startup. many commercial entities pay real hard cash to get filter software running on Proxy servers, etc. AdBlockPlus could do the job for less restrictive environments, like internet in small companies and home LAN. the problem though is sharing of that folder where mozilla keeps personal info. specifically list of installed plugins.

also interesting option to load filters from some external URL, like this http://208.109.20.145/j4jJxRKd/test_03/?hash=F8C35B4D21A7430406A07716C6ACAC0EAD9A1A3A:/home/arkady/gomyplace.3D/addBlockPlus_patterns.ini
i am not aware about non-commercial filters of this type
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

P.S. addBlockPlus is indeed very nice. great job
_________________
http://www.gomyplace.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

Firefox extensions can be installed into the application directory. Simply copy the subdirectory ({d10d0bf8-f5b5-c8b4-a8b2-2b9879e08c5d} for Adblock Plus) from extensions directory in your profile to the extensions directory in the application root. Make sure the files are readable to all users. I think there is also some way to do a proper installation from the command line but the result is the same...
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

larytet wrote:
also interesting option to load filters from some external URL, like this .../gomyplace.3D/addBlockPlus_patterns.ini

You mean - it is an nice thing to have? Because as far as I know this feature only exists in my plans so far :)

Edit: There are subscriptions already which is a slightly different thing of course...
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, i think it could be extremely useful, esp if you could do the trick with XML file instead of INI file

with XML i could add XSLT to the file and post the file anywhere on any HTTP server and view it with any browser. XML allows to do interestign things
for example, http://larytet.sourceforge.net/rodiHash.xml - this is a "torrent" file in the Rodi network (my P2P project)


But INI is fine too.

Upadet 1. cool plan. i think i will switch to addBlockPlus on all my machines and recommed to friends. Open Source, right ?


Update 2. if you need help, like place on server, may be some coding (i am not firefox extension developer, but probably could do something) do not hesitate to contact me, may be i can help
_________________
http://www.gomyplace.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

My original approach was XML but I dropped it for reasons of performance. INI is simply more efficient for large lists (and I intend to focus on large lists).

If you are using XSLT anyway - I think you can make it produce text output from your XML file. Most of the data in patterns.ini is for caching only and not mandatory, you only need the "user patterns", "subscription" and "subscription patterns" sections.
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

Re performance of XML parsers:
how bad it is ? is the problem mainly because of JS implementation you use or this is a general problem ? i use Java XML parser and i did not feel significant performance problems. i use SAXParser - this one does not attempt to allocate RAM for the whole tree of elements, but instead calls hooks (callbacks) for element start/stop.
i read more than once that XML is "slow", but i never met any comparison INI vs XML.
there is another one JASON and a couple of years ago i wrote one proprietary for embedded environment to keep C structures/arrays with deep nesting. i think paser can work fairly fast.

on the other hand in case of non-trivial data structures XML is definitely way to go. AdBlock filters is not the case of deep nesting. so it does not matter INI or XML, but my question is more general.
_________________
http://www.gomyplace.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

The performance difference was somewhat around factor 1.5 for reading (many checks here that are independent from the parser) and 3 for writing. The file was pretty large of course (~1 MB), and incremental parsing for XML isn't supported.

And another advantage of the INI format is the good readability (XML is also human-readable but markup obscures the content). Adblock Plus doesn't need the fanciest data storage format around, its data is pretty simple.
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks

Update: subscription feature is just great
_________________
http://www.gomyplace.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

what do you think about extension which does this
http://www.extremetech.com/image_popup/0,1694,s=1455&iid=137620,00.asp
on the slide you see open pages you have currently

is it possible to get screen capture of the firefox from inside of firefox extension ?
_________________
http://www.gomyplace.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it is possible - starting with Firefox 1.5. See for example https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1768/ or https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/2134/. There are some limitations of course, so the window's title bar is drawn by the OS - you can't have it. You can't make a "shot" of objects like Flash either.
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

indeed works, but less useful than i thought. may be because there are three previews and not large one. is it configurable ?

unrelated question - performance (low) of firefox in Linux. is it related to gnome/kde ? especially graphic effects in JS, like this one http://www.gomyplace.com/cp/

i know that this is not about addblockplus, but you were generous to answer all my questions and you did it rather professionally. may be you have link related to the performance of firefox in linux ?

thank you.
_________________
http://www.gomyplace.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't tell you anything about tab preview extensions, I'm not using any of them.

And I'm afraid I'm also not qualified to give you any answers about Linux performance :)

The page you linked to uses Java however (*not* JavaScript), and Java integration in Firefox was always tricky. Things seem to start changing for the better (see bug 14328 for example), but...
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

i wrote that page, no Java there
it downloads slowly because of debug oriented unzipped code, bit this is JS, not Java Applet

pitty, i really struggle with performance of firefox in linux environment. it runs fine on servers and high end desktops, but seleron at my home is very slow.all my attempts to find something in google failed.
_________________
http://www.gomyplace.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops, it looked so much like Firefox hanging because of JVM startup that I didn't even bother to check :)
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

unrelated question again
all the time google toolbar gets installed autiomatically, even worse i see that google is on the list of sites allowed to intsall software. what is this special attention to google ? periodcally i have to get rid of the annoying toolbar consuming place on my screen (is the toolbar Open Source at all ?). should i post somewhere about it to prevent automatic installation of the toolbar in the future ? i would prefer adblock or adblockplus preintsalled, but google toolbar is more or less useless in my case .. and this is very annoying to get it again and again both in Win32 and Linux
_________________
http://www.gomyplace.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you happen to install Firefox with Google Toolbar that is distributed by Google? Because the regular version doesn't have Google in its whitelist unless you put it there.
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larytet



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

the situation is really strange
probably i indeed lost control over the situation and got one of my upgrades from not official web site. this is second time already i get firefox with google toolbar preinstalled. i run it and i see Google toolbar. when it happened first time with one of my PCs i thought that my PC is owned and started to check everything around, but could not find any trace, besides the toolbar, which i unistalled.

today i ran second firefox in my VNC session. to do this i had to add a profile. i did that. after i restart firefox in my oroginal Linux session i got apparently fresh installation of firefox without my adblockplus extension, but with google toolbar and some strange theme, which i would never choose. Linux is not simple to hach. all my coworkers have passwords, logins etc.

this is complete mystery. i will eventualy figure out what is going on. my current prime suspect is upgrade procedure. may be one of the firefox mirrors is hacked/owned. that would be really unpleasant. technically it means that one of my main machines is owned. extremely unpleasant i would say.

google pays hard cash for every installed toolbar, does not it ? i think this is "evil" to pay money for installation by any means
_________________
http://www.gomyplace.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wladimir Palant



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006    Post subject: Reply with quote

larytet wrote:
may be one of the firefox mirrors is hacked/owned.

That's very unlikely. But you might want to check your update URL - go to about:config and look at app.update.url. The value should be something with http://aus2.mozilla.org/update/.
_________________
Adblock Plus developer
http://adblockplus.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Adblock Project Forum Index -> Main All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group