The Adblock Project Forum Index The Adblock Project
Pull up a seat ...stay a while.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Statusbar text?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Adblock Project Forum Index -> Main
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Aaron Spuler
QA Testing


Joined: 23 Oct 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003    Post subject: Statusbar text? Reply with quote

This might just be a personal thing here, but the new behavior of the statusbar text "Adblock" that doesn't have a full underline, but a dashed line doesn't sit too well with me. Personally, I would like to see it without any underlining at all. Tried to look at adblock.css and putting in a text-decoration: none !important; but it didn't seem to have any effect.

0.5 d2 nightly 14

I do however like the new placement of the Adblock item in the tools menu Smile

Earlier today (around noon cst), I dloaded the nightly build, forgot to check if it was n14 or n13, but...

I went to weather.com with a blank filter list and did a flash overlay on the flash ad that popped up on the right side of the screen. The text for "Flashblock" was underlined (it's not in this most recent d14 build I just dloaded), and I clicked on it, added a filter for */marketing/* and it threw a javascript error in the javascript console... Don't see that in the most recent build so I'm guessing it was fixed or a random occurance...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rue
Developer


Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 752

PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2003    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aaron:
The underline is Quickblock's visual indicator. Per this thread, multi-level Quickblock was landed and the default is "Partial" mode.
.
I have a 10-button trackball, so mapping shortcuts is a snap. But, since most people use the shift-click behaviour for opening background-tabs, Quickblock needed partial-mode to allow this.
.
Hey- when you go to news.com, are the flash-tabs and FlashOverlay working?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Org



Joined: 23 Oct 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2003    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tested news.com. To test it I had to first disable some of my filters, because with my normal filter list I didn't see a single ad there :-).

I noticed inconsistent behaviour with a flash-ad in the atdmt.com iframe: if Obj-Tabs were disabled, then FlashOverlay worked normally. But if Obj-Tabs were enabled, then FlashOverlay didn't work and the tab did not show over the flash-ad (WinXP, FB0.7, AB0.5-d2-b14).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Adblock Project Forum Index -> Main All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group