The Adblock Project Forum Index The Adblock Project
Pull up a seat ...stay a while.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Adblock doesn't work with 1.0.3???

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Adblock Project Forum Index -> Main
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Gav
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005    Post subject: Adblock doesn't work with 1.0.3??? Reply with quote

Hi Guys,

I'm using:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-GB; rv:1.7.7) Gecko/20050414 Firefox/1.0.3

I don't see any images being blocked. I'm loathe to start a new profile ... yet ... because it's such a hassle configuring a new one. Has anyone else had the same issue? I've uninstalled, reinstalled, deactivated and reactivated Adblocl but still no joy.

Any help is appreciated.
Back to top
kstahl
Support


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 1202
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does Adblock seem to be installed properly? Do you see Adblock in the Extensions Manager? Do you have an Adblock entry in the Tools menu? Is there an Adblock link on your status bar?
_________________
Adblock 0.5.3.042
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.Cool Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Drahken



Joined: 30 Oct 2004
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just installed the stipe and moox versions of 1.0.3 yesterday. I had to update adblock for the new FF version, but now it works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gav
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2005    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adblock appears in the extensions manager, although I don't see any entry in the Tools folder. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling it to no avail - any suggestions?
Back to top
taylormade
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2005    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the same issue. As soon as I installed 1.0.3 update, Adblock went completely inoperable. I've tried reinstalling it with no changes.
Back to top
FrankNozly
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2005    Post subject: Reply with quote

I disabled my extensions 1 by 1 and eventually adblock started working again. User Agent Switcher killed my adblock. Maybe a similar situation for you.
Back to top
Drahken



Joined: 30 Oct 2004
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2005    Post subject: Reply with quote

For those of you having problems, did you update FF through the update "patch", or did you download the whole package? I downloaded the package and installed it, perhaps that's the difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kstahl
Support


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 1202
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2005    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no difference. The "patch" is the full installer wrapped in an XPI file.

Anyway, there has been several reports of User Agent Switcher conflicting with Adblock lately. Try disabling it and see if that helps.

You could also try a local install of Adblock. Download the Adblock XPI file to your computer and install it by dragging it onto an open browser window.
_________________
Adblock 0.5.3.042
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.Cool Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2005    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem. The User Agent Switcher plugin conflicts with adblock. The problem is that I need the User Agent Switcher for my online school (it blocks mozilla/firefox for some reason)
Back to top
taylormade
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005    Post subject: Reply with quote

both extensions (user-agent switcher and adblock) had been co-existing politely for some time under v1.0.2 - it wasn't until upgrading to 1.0.3 that the issue arose. Firefox also started getting flaky on me in other ways, so I shwacked my profile and reinstalled firefox and all the extensions I had before. Now adblock and user-agent switcher are playing nice under 1.0.3.

Odd, but I think the update to 1.0.3 corrupted something in the profile folder somewhere.
Back to top
Gav
Guest





PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005    Post subject: Been a while getting back to this ... Reply with quote

I've got adblock to work - by disabling the UA swticher. It's annoying but not a show stopper. I reinstalled 1.03 but I still cannot get UA switcher and Adblock to play nice.

When's the next revision out? Seems to be a bit of controversy floating around about that. It would be a shame is a useful extension like this was to die the same death that so many ... free time ... projects do.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Adblock Project Forum Index -> Main All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group